Server problems

Our BF3 server with IP: 85.236.100.92

Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Nov 12, 2011 12:20 pm

Is it more than me that have problems to see our server in server browser it dissapers to much, i have made restarts to get it back , 2 restarts is needed for it to be shown.
Support ticket was added to multiplay today!
Please tell me how many that have problems, if you can dates times to.
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:45 pm

happens to me aswell!!
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: Server problems

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sat Nov 12, 2011 2:58 pm

i can only ever find it in my favourites list
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Sat Nov 12, 2011 3:06 pm

it disappears from my friendslist all the time, sometimes its there sometimes its not :x
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Sat Nov 12, 2011 6:04 pm

I have in my favoritelist so usually don't search. Will have a look when the PM isn't around.
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Nov 12, 2011 8:44 pm

Multiplay answer



Hi Tony,

While the latest release of the server code for BF3 (R8) appears to have fixed rubberbanding issues, we are aware of the following problems (which have also been forwarded to DICE and relevant parties):

- Using ProCon on your server will cause it to chain crash as the latest release is apparently incompatible with the code.

- A new crash error unrelated to previous errors from R6 and R7 has appeared and is being worked on, hopefully once again resolved in the next build.

- An invalid teamkill setting can cause your server to crash whenever someone attempts to teamkill or does so too many times.

We are also taking all crashdump logs and forwarding them to DICE so they can resolve the issues as quickly as possible, we appreciate your patience in this matter and look forward to a quick resolution.

In regards to player numbers have you tried the workaround for this? There is further information available here: http://forums.multiplay.co.uk/battlefie ... rvers-emty
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Server problems

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sat Nov 12, 2011 9:30 pm

so basically we have to sit back and wait for those dumbasses at dice & EA to get off their asses and patch the game,
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Nov 12, 2011 10:58 pm

A workaround??

Originally Posted by tomcat
They are still doing tweaks to the battlelog system with every patch and sadly this is something we can't control.

This is not official but something to try. Make sure you are using the proper quickmatch config in startup.txt

Set your only map to MP_007 ConquestSmall0 2, you can add more maps after the server is full with procon.

Now connect to your server with procon and in the console type vars.maxPlayers 4. Now join your server. Wait a bit battle log will send you quickmatches. Once you hit four people increase it to 8 vars.maxPlayers 8 in the console. Once you hit 8, vars.maxPlayers 16. once you hit 16 vars.maxPlayers 24. Then after you hit 24 vars.maxPlayers 32.

If you have a 64 player server and you are at 32 max players start removing maps and replacing them with the large version of the maps in procon. When a large map loads vars.maxPlayers 64.
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:11 pm

Is that a workaround each time we log onto the server, or just the once?
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:39 pm

[Aliens]kronenbourg wrote:Is that a workaround each time we log onto the server, or just the once?


Each time to start , but not sure it works
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Sat Nov 12, 2011 11:52 pm

Seem like one tough workaround.
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Mon Nov 14, 2011 2:31 pm

Tryed again to lower roundstart to 6 players but server disapears again so its set to 8 again now will see if it stays??
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Server problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Nov 16, 2011 2:26 pm

Server seems to work better now with full HardCore settings :obey:
Server starts with 2 players :obey:
Im starting up procon again as i have read trhough forums and so many uses procon with no problems , so we try it again for a while, wich means you admins do have working admining again as long as procon runs!

Want to be an admin mail me or talk to me when you see me :obey: :obey:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge


Return to Battlefield 3 Server

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron