Page 1 of 1

If you have lag in BF4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 2:30 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Hi

Just been checking, and when in normal battlelog for BF4, my cpu usage is around 15-20 used, and quite a bit of memory. Switch to BF3, and the usage drops to around 0-5.

This is due, I think, to the moving image on BF4.

So, what I'm going to do for a while, is join a server as normal in BF4, then whilst its loading, switch to BF3, and then see if it drops the cpu usage.

Re: If you have lag in BF4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 2:34 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Just did the same on the laptop. In BF3 it was 0-10, but BF4........80 or so.


Good god :twisted: :twisted:

Re: If you have lag in BF4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 5:06 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Testing with Adblock, I can block the video in the background, its reduced it quite a bit.

Re: If you have lag in BF4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 5:26 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Tested via laptop, and where it was using 80 or so, now its using 0-5.

That bloody video in the background uses so much cpu, and memory usage also increases.

Re: If you have lag in BF4

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 7:30 pm
by [Aliens]solifer
Have lag on and of to! not much though!