Page 1 of 2

Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:34 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Yep, still getting them. Who-Crashed points towards a software problem, but I only get these in either BF3 or when browing the internet, and as we play BF3 in a browser, I'm moving towards IE.

if I make Firefox default, will BF3 run in it okay?

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:49 pm
by [Aliens]Gaz
This sounds like a troll...

Get Firefox because its awesome. Give Chrome a whirl too, it uses the least system resources out of all the browsers. It will work in Firefox and I'm sure it will work in Chrome too.

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:27 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Excellent. Trimming downa few things, and I'll post some things here that I'm not sure about as well.

Thanks Gaz, will try Firefox for now. If I set it as Default, when I open BF3 up (Origin), will it open in Firefox when I click the link?

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:39 pm
by [Aliens]Gaz
It should do mate. Better yet just uninstall IE. For the very rare occasion you have a problem running something in Firefox there is a plugin for it that will run things in IE mode. I've always ran BF3 in Firefox and rarely had a problem.

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:14 am
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Firefox is now Default, will see how it goes Friday :yes:

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:27 pm
by WOOKIE1974
we didnt overclock it if you remember as there was only a standard fan on the cpu, there is a possiblity that its a driver issue or a windows update thats causing it to blue screen all of a sudden. Windows has a nasty habit of updating basic drivers for soundcards a graphics but not putting the complete package in causing a blue screen.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... sta64.aspx thats the latest amd graphics card driver for your pc.

and if you open asus ai-suite it will have an auto update button to get the latest drivers for your motherboard and soundcard. Give those a try before uninstalling anything

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:21 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
I've had enough. Got another one tonight, when running Avast virus scan. I came back to the room, and it said Windows had recovered from a crash. I rebooted, and this time the screen went PINK.

I'm all out of ideas, everything is brand new and I've had 15 bsod's in 5 months. I'm losing the will to live.

Could it be the monitor causing it? I actually turned it off, as I was eating, to find it had rebooted.

I may just sod it, and buy a bulit computer from a company.

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:53 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Going to test the Ram tomorrow night

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:15 pm
by [Aliens]WITTY
remove the ram a stick at a time and run your pc...if it blue screens try another until you dont get em

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:12 pm
by [Aliens]Scandhi
Try bluescreenwiev "iff ju hävänt jett!"

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:45 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Thanks Scandi, but have changed my voltages as Bando suggested, as he had the same thing. They were on 1.5V, now on 1.65V.

So far so good 8)

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:04 pm
by [Aliens]Scandhi
Nice1 Hope you'll succeed with that.

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:14 am
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Buying the ram today, but which one?

Wookie, you sent me this link:

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Componen ... 1600MHz%29

But which shall I go for?

Thanks

Kro

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:38 pm
by WOOKIE1974
either the geil black dragon or the mushkin both are very good brands for over clocking when needed and stable when running on normal speeds

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

PostPosted: Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:24 pm
by [Aliens]kronenbourg
Hi mate.

Someone asked me this:

Was the processor originally a 1055T? Looking around it may have been the 960T that unlocked to the 1100T so than your 1055T would likely not be a 4 core unlocked to a 6 core which could be causing problems.

Does this make sense? I know you said that you unlocked something, is this it?

Thanks

Kro