Fucking Blue Screens

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:34 pm

Yep, still getting them. Who-Crashed points towards a software problem, but I only get these in either BF3 or when browing the internet, and as we play BF3 in a browser, I'm moving towards IE.

if I make Firefox default, will BF3 run in it okay?
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Tue Mar 13, 2012 8:49 pm

This sounds like a troll...

Get Firefox because its awesome. Give Chrome a whirl too, it uses the least system resources out of all the browsers. It will work in Firefox and I'm sure it will work in Chrome too.
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Tue Mar 13, 2012 9:27 pm

Excellent. Trimming downa few things, and I'll post some things here that I'm not sure about as well.

Thanks Gaz, will try Firefox for now. If I set it as Default, when I open BF3 up (Origin), will it open in Firefox when I click the link?
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Wed Mar 14, 2012 9:39 pm

It should do mate. Better yet just uninstall IE. For the very rare occasion you have a problem running something in Firefox there is a plugin for it that will run things in IE mode. I've always ran BF3 in Firefox and rarely had a problem.
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Thu Mar 15, 2012 12:14 am

Firefox is now Default, will see how it goes Friday :yes:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Tue Mar 20, 2012 5:27 pm

we didnt overclock it if you remember as there was only a standard fan on the cpu, there is a possiblity that its a driver issue or a windows update thats causing it to blue screen all of a sudden. Windows has a nasty habit of updating basic drivers for soundcards a graphics but not putting the complete package in causing a blue screen.

http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/w ... sta64.aspx thats the latest amd graphics card driver for your pc.

and if you open asus ai-suite it will have an auto update button to get the latest drivers for your motherboard and soundcard. Give those a try before uninstalling anything
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:21 pm

I've had enough. Got another one tonight, when running Avast virus scan. I came back to the room, and it said Windows had recovered from a crash. I rebooted, and this time the screen went PINK.

I'm all out of ideas, everything is brand new and I've had 15 bsod's in 5 months. I'm losing the will to live.

Could it be the monitor causing it? I actually turned it off, as I was eating, to find it had rebooted.

I may just sod it, and buy a bulit computer from a company.
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Tue Jun 12, 2012 10:53 pm

Going to test the Ram tomorrow night
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]WITTY » Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:15 pm

remove the ram a stick at a time and run your pc...if it blue screens try another until you dont get em
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]WITTY
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Manchester

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Thu Jun 28, 2012 4:12 pm

Try bluescreenwiev "iff ju hävänt jett!"
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Thu Jun 28, 2012 5:45 pm

Thanks Scandi, but have changed my voltages as Bando suggested, as he had the same thing. They were on 1.5V, now on 1.65V.

So far so good 8)
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Thu Jun 28, 2012 7:04 pm

Nice1 Hope you'll succeed with that.
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sat Oct 06, 2012 10:14 am

Buying the ram today, but which one?

Wookie, you sent me this link:

http://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Componen ... 1600MHz%29

But which shall I go for?

Thanks

Kro
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sat Oct 06, 2012 2:38 pm

either the geil black dragon or the mushkin both are very good brands for over clocking when needed and stable when running on normal speeds
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: Fucking Blue Screens

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sat Dec 01, 2012 3:24 pm

Hi mate.

Someone asked me this:

Was the processor originally a 1055T? Looking around it may have been the 960T that unlocked to the 1100T so than your 1055T would likely not be a 4 core unlocked to a 6 core which could be causing problems.

Does this make sense? I know you said that you unlocked something, is this it?

Thanks

Kro
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Next

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron