FAO Wookie

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun May 08, 2011 6:30 pm

Never guess what, but just been cleaning the inside of the case, and noticed (ahem, for the first time) that there is a space for a fan on the front of the case.

I'm going to buy a fan now, and will pop it in, so that airflow is through the case, not just in and stop :evil:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Thu May 19, 2011 8:44 pm

Wookie, Bjorne sent me a message, so thought I'd ask before I dash on holiday 8)


Can you see what the difference is in price between these, and which is suitable:

Intel Core i7-2600K @ 3.40GHz gets 9202 points in test.

Intel Core i5-2500K @ 3.30GHz gets 6763 points

AMD Phenom II X6 1100T @ 3,3GHz gets 6291 points on 6 cores and the intel´s have 4

Thanks

Kro
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]WITTY » Fri May 20, 2011 5:49 am

The AMD and the I5 are both around £160....The I7 is £230.....and what does it need to be suitable for? Your gonna need a new motherboard which ever one you decide to go for
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]WITTY
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Manchester

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri May 20, 2011 7:45 am

And ram as it is ddr3
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Tue May 24, 2011 10:37 am

matt is totally right there if you've got £1000's of pounds to spend go for an intel, and tbh ive have benchmarked my pc (standard, overclocked and overclocked some more) and it dont make a blind bit of difference to the benchmark scores, i think alot of these programmes lately are bigged up to sell more shit lol, if you look on some sites they make nvidia cards out to be the best thing since sliced bread, same with the i7's and on other sites they make amd out to be the best. What you need is the right combination of hardware not specific individual products to make a good gaming rig.

And if you went for an i5 or i7 cpu you would be looking at £220 min for i7 cpu, £150 - £300 for mobo, £100+ for ram, £40 hard drive, £50 for liquid cooling, £60 - £150 for a decent case to fit it all in, and then building costs.

Its entirely upto you i can build whatever you decide on but in my opinion if you havent got a decent keyboard and mouse you can have the best pc in the world and it still wont make your gaming any better an experience. BC2 is one cpu hungry bitch of a game i changed from a duel core opteron to an intel core 2 quad and my ping dropped from 180 to around 85, im only running an amd 5830 and still getting around 90 - 140 fps depending on the map. The best person to ask if he would ever buy an i7 again is bando he spent an absolute fortune on an i7 and as soon as you click the auto overclock button, the ram goes "f*ck off" and bluescreens evertime, the bios that comes with these new boards is absolutley horendous.

my pc maybe be little outdated on hardware but i'd still put it up against some of the newer machines and see how the game played.

intel core 2 quad q6600 2.4ghz clocked @ 3.2ghz with 8mb cache
abit ix38 quad gt socket 775 mobo with crossfire
4gb ocz ati crossfire ddr2 pc2-6400 ram
xfx 1gb 5830 g/card soon to be added as a slave to a 5870
creative fatal1ty x-fi soundcard
ocz 600w power supply
2tb wd sata drives

all bundled in a decent cooled case with a razor keyboard and mouse and a 22" led monitor

again though m8 you let me know what you want and ill build it and throw in win7 64bit ultimate.
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]WITTY » Tue May 24, 2011 5:44 pm

intel core 2 quad q6600 2.4ghz clocked @ 3.2ghz with 8mb cache
abit ix38 quad gt socket 775 mobo with crossfire
4gb ocz ati crossfire ddr2 pc2-6400 ram
xfx 1gb 5830 g/card soon to be added as a slave to a 5870
creative fatal1ty x-fi soundcard
ocz 600w power supply
2tb wd sata drives



Ive got an AMD thingy
a nvidia thingy
8 giggles of ram
2 coffee trays
and a irish whiskey
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]WITTY
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1189
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 8:00 am
Location: Manchester

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Tue May 24, 2011 7:31 pm

lmfao git :P
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]Björne » Sun Jun 12, 2011 8:03 am

what i whanted to say about the PM
was that if he take the AMD x6 core it gets 6291 pionts thats less than the I5 gets om 4 cores! and more overklock potensial with the I5

the prices in sweden on the 3 main komponents are motherboard memory and cpu

for the intel 426 GBP
for the AMD 346 GBP

but there is an sligt diffrens,


think like this you are currently sitting on an computer from around 2001 and yes you have done som upgrade whit cpu and stuff! se how long time this pc have lived! i think if you go for the i5 you will have a pc for ~the same time!

my I7 2600K is running in 1,6ghz and it feels just as quick as min old Q6600 did in 3,3ghz (in linux) and the bios havent had any probs, and ho uses the overklock button? When overklock you use the bios!
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Björne
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Blekinge Kyrkhult (the place to be)

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 1:03 pm

i know what youre saying bjorne but kro is on a tight budget and the intel stuff is so expensive over here its unbelievable, ive always had amd cpu's and never had any problem with them for gaming, this is the first time ive used an intel and tbh its ok. And the new am3 motherboards have the same core unlocking capabilities for the hex core phenom II's that the intel boards have. It's completely upto to kro what he decides to do when he gets here lol im just building it for him.
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:42 pm

I read a test about gaming and compairing intel vs amd and they are both great and it is the graphic thats important!
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:16 pm

i agree soli bc2 is very graphic and cpu intensive, i upgraded my graphics from an nvidia gts250 to an amd 5830 until i get my 5870 and the difference is unbelievable, i've just finished building jocks pc, ran it on full settings compared to his old set up and the ping was only 85 and it was smooth as anything.

in it is

amd phenom II x4 955 3.2ghz 8mb cache
asus am3 sli mobo
4gb corsair xms3 ddr3 pc13333

and a gainward gtx275 gs

i only hope now he aint gonna kick my ass in game cos then i would be pissed off lol
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:20 pm

Wookie, for my computer, can I keep my existing power supply?

Just bought it last week, its a Cooler Master GX 750W

Also, hoping the graphics card will be okay to keep, but if it dies I can get a new one: AMD Radeon HD 6800 series

Plus, I can also use my existing DVD drive, sata 8)
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby WOOKIE1974 » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:32 pm

yeah it cool kro, the psu as long as its got the 2 x pci-e power supplys for the graphics card will do fine and the sata dvd are fine too
Image

Image
User avatar
WOOKIE1974
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 215
Joined: Fri Dec 31, 2010 12:56 pm
Location: bolton, greater manchester, uk

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun Jun 12, 2011 3:42 pm

Mine only needs the one PCI-E lead for the card, but yep, its got plenty of leads
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: FAO Wookie

Postby [Aliens]Björne » Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:19 pm

get him an motherboard with two PCI-E so he can by another card for the future and run crossfire the PSU vill handel it!
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Björne
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Blekinge Kyrkhult (the place to be)

PreviousNext

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron