Ventrilo problems

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby Followeruk » Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:56 pm

Yea sorry:

Open Settings: Voice tab -> Select use Direct sound.

Amplifiers On voice tab: Set to +-0

Sensitivity Set to 60
Silence time : 0.5

Try those Settings to begin with: Test it Using ventrilo!

If that still fails, Set on Binds and Speach tabs to use your sound card

Then Test.

If this stil ldoesnt work, let me know and we can start trouble shooting your soundcard.
"Never assume, it makes an 'ass' out of 'u' and 'me!'"
Followeruk
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:08 pm

Sounds like a plan. as for the soundcard, this is a brand new one, and it happened with the previous card, and another I swapped it for, when messing around one night, so I don't think the card will be at fault.

I'll do this Monday night, as I need some 'victims' to test it on Vent :rofl:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby Followeruk » Sun Oct 11, 2009 1:30 pm

Trouble shooting the soundcard is not me implying your sc is bust btw.. :P Its me implying that its not installed or set up correctly!!

But i hope you can get vent working all the same mate :P!
"Never assume, it makes an 'ass' out of 'u' and 'me!'"
Followeruk
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun Oct 11, 2009 6:59 pm

I know that, its just that its happened with 3 soundcards, and a few fresh installs of Windows. Think it may be the setup of Vent that could be the one, or possibly the headset needing to be USB:

http://www.ventrilo.com/faq.php#sound2
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby Followeruk » Sun Oct 11, 2009 8:48 pm

I myself use a non usb headset, never had a problem.

So i highly doubt its the headset. Stick with the ventrilo line for now, end of the day we cant make any assumptions untill all software issues are solved(or checked rather)
"Never assume, it makes an 'ass' out of 'u' and 'me!'"
Followeruk
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Tue Oct 13, 2009 6:40 pm

Okay, an update:

A) Can't get to the forum on my home pc, this is on my friends laptop, so will sort that out later.

B) changed something and mic won't work, but will in-game

so C) when in forums, redownloading Vent, uninstalling and re-installing Vent, and will change the default settings as mentioned above :P

Until then, its a no Vent until its 100% working :twisted:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:33 pm

Still fucking happening :x :x :x :x

However, seen this and will try tonight:


There is also a bind feature called "Reset sound input device" which can be used to stop static until the next time it happens. However, you might need to reset it several times to make it actually stop. There will be a 3 second delay after you press the bind and before you can start transmitting again.


And these are my setups

Image
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:46 pm

it is like this on my computer
Image
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:27 pm

Mine is going thru the soundcard, but is yours onboard sound thru the motherboard?
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:29 pm

but try to take the other way and se whats happens!
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:32 pm

That's the way it was set before, ticking the DirectSound option was suggested to stop the crackle, and it hasn't worked :cry:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:34 pm

oki... i dont know how to help you anymore... sorry! :cry:


it seems so weard!!
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Fri Oct 16, 2009 6:40 pm

i dont think ist gonna work with a usb either... my friend had that and its dosnt work ...it only works with the other one!
but i hope we can solver this problem!!
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sat Oct 17, 2009 1:02 am

Found this on Vent FAQ, so will read up on it this weekend:


Q: Some games cause Ventrilo to delay sound and other functions.

It has been discovered that some games, like BF1942, will consume all of the CPU time of your computer. This in turn starves other applications like Ventrilo preventing them from carrying out their associated tasks. This is especially bad for voice comm programs that run in the background and independently of any game.

In the Setup-Misc page there is an option called "Process priority class". Setting it to high could very well solve these sorts of problems. However, please be sure to read the help documentation for this option so that you fully understand the ramifications of setting it to anything other then "Normal".

Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Oct 17, 2009 4:08 am

I could try to restart vent server?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

PreviousNext

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron