Ventrilo problems

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:10 pm

Okay, as mnay know I have this problem with Vent. Now, can anyone remember if I had this problem on Teamspeak?

That said, the version of vent I have is 2.1.4.

And the following are my setup options. Do these look like everyone elses?

This is the first part of the search for this problem. I have a new soundcard, new headset and speakers are not plugged in when on Vent (USB speakers).

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:52 pm

id say you need to use "push to talk" from now on, that will prevent it from going CRRRRRRRRRRRSSSSSSHHHHK all the time :P
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:41 am

You did not have sound in TS
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Thu Oct 08, 2009 3:58 pm

Nope, it still happens Chrille. When warrior cam on a few nights a go and said it happened, that was push to talk :x

Soli, do you mean that I had no problem with this crackling on TS?
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Thu Oct 08, 2009 4:09 pm

sad face, but i know what it is, my friend on Xbox live has the same problem he have tried with 3 different headsets now and it still messes up...

ITS THE DEVIL!!!!!!!! :upyour:
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:02 pm

Try a headset thats not usb :roll: :roll: :roll:
And yes cant recall any cracklin sounds on TS, i can be wrong , but what do i know im just an old man :roll: :upyour: :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:27 pm

Okay, that will be another thing for me to try, but it won't be until I get paid in 3 weeks.

Until then, I'll look at some other possibilities.
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 09, 2009 3:36 pm

You may be right Soli:


http://www.ventrilo.com/faq.php#sound2

I'll try step 3 first, and if not, I'll get the USB one.
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby =1PARA=Assassin » Fri Oct 09, 2009 4:33 pm

TS F-T-W!!!
8) 8) 8)
Last edited by =1PARA=Assassin on Fri Oct 09, 2009 11:06 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Image
User avatar
=1PARA=Assassin
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:08 pm
Location: West Of Scotland

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:27 pm

Ts is ok and good for settings and stuff, ventrilo is for quality.
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Oct 09, 2009 6:39 pm

Not in my case it isn't :x :x
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby Followeruk » Sat Oct 10, 2009 1:02 pm

Looking at the set up your problems Using default wave sampler, You generally if not always need to use direct sount input.

Default wave sampler picks up "machine noise" as its trying to filter in the cpu's chip whats needed and whats not, xp OS is really really shit at this so try switching to direct sound. That cuts the cpu out and works directly off the input(ie straight off the sound cards sample).

Give that a shot and let me know how you get on.
"Never assume, it makes an 'ass' out of 'u' and 'me!'"
Followeruk
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 32
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2009 4:16 pm

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Oct 10, 2009 3:05 pm

I think Follower have hit the nail here :obey:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:08 pm

Okay, so looking at my setup, are these the ones to change:

Binds and Speech tabs

Output device is set to Default Wave mapper for both.

Clicking the drop down menu brings my speakers and soundard. Should I pick the soundcard for both?


Or, do you mean on the first tab, Voice, ticking the box for Use DirectSound for Input Device?

Thanks 8)
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Re: Ventrilo problems

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:50 pm

tick directsound
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Next

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron