More BF2 problems...

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:23 pm

try x32.....
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed Oct 07, 2009 1:44 pm

Problem is that I have 4GB of RAM and with x86 (32bit) I can only use 3 GB of those.. :(

It's like buying a car, just to leave one tire at the store.. :)
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]Novas_Father » Wed Oct 07, 2009 2:01 pm

hehe...thats tru... but i have the same problem... :) :)
but when i'm look at the specs it says 4 gb in the system....
[Aliens]Novas_Father
Gunnery Sergeant
Gunnery Sergeant
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Thu Aug 20, 2009 6:04 pm
Location: Norrköping / Sweden

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:35 pm

I think that I've maybe found what's wrong with my machine..

Reinstalled it with XP and tried to install BF2 (including patches)
Worked fine up to 1.41, could play and everything..
Installed 1.5 + hotfix
Fucked up again.. Ok, Vista was innocent..

Ran memtest86 to make sure my memory modules were ok.. The pgm just rebooted.. Fine..
Tried Microsofts Memory Diagnostics Tool..
60.000 errors and counting on one of the sticks..

No wonder it acts up!
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:49 pm

so its the 1.50 patch that messes with the computer? :?:
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:02 pm

I don't think it's the patch that makes it crash.. But I believe that maybe bf2 requires more memory when 1.5 is installed.. That is the only reason I can see that would make sense..
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]Chrille » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:11 pm

maybe, lately my computer has been a wee bit slow when playing any game especially when i run Aix :|
---Work It Harder Make It Better---
--Do It Faster, Makes Us stronger--
----More Than Ever Hour After----
-----Our Work Is Never Over-----
User avatar
[Aliens]Chrille
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
 
Posts: 2238
Joined: Sat Mar 01, 2008 7:36 pm
Location: Sweden - Skåne - Kristianstad

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]Björne » Wed Oct 07, 2009 8:20 pm

father! then you got x64
teh system kant handle over 3,5 OR 3 gb ram in 32Bit mode! BUT there is a way in vista to use them in way byt havent undersökt in that question!
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Björne
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Blekinge Kyrkhult (the place to be)

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed Oct 07, 2009 10:38 pm

BF2 works now..

Unfortunately this measn I need to contact the retail store and ask them to send me a new set of RAM modules.. They will have no choice, but it means I will have to play on 2GB for a little while..
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu Oct 08, 2009 10:40 am

[Aliens]heCKLes wrote:BF2 works now..

Unfortunately this measn I need to contact the retail store and ask them to send me a new set of RAM modules.. They will have no choice, but it means I will have to play on 2GB for a little while..



2 gb is enough for playing anyway :yes:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Re: More BF2 problems...

Postby panzer911 » Tue Nov 23, 2010 4:39 pm

Ive found bf2 runs better on windows xp ,with service pack3 adding patches can be a pain. i did have vista but have reverted to xp and it works fine. i had agame panzer phase 1/2 and it would just not run on vista ,even with a patch (downloaded) :|
panzer911
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 35
Joined: Sat Nov 06, 2010 1:51 pm

Previous

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron