Page 1 of 3

It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:18 am
by [Aliens]Falconer
Yep, started up my new rig yesterday, and installed Vista!

I still have to install all the drivers, but so far everything seems to be working!!

Looking forward to installing all the progs and games, and then it's Rock n' Roll!!!
:o :o :o :o :o :o :o

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 11:39 am
by [Aliens]solifer
Great how much can you overclock cpu?? minimum should be 3 ghz with that motherboard :obey: :obey: :obey: :obey:

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 2:31 pm
by [Aliens]Falconer
:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:

Björne is coming over today, to see what he can do with it 8) 8) 8)

It's at 1.86 GHz stock, I'll be content with 2.0, pleased with 2.5 and really happy if I reach 3.0

Anything above that will send me through the roof with joy :o :o :o

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 4:32 pm
by [Aliens]Chrille
holding thumbs!!!

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 6:51 pm
by [Aliens]Falconer
Seems like I can't get it stable at 3.0 GHz.... :(

So just like Soli, I'll probably have to go down to 2.8... But I'm happy with that! :yes: :yes:
I guess 2.8 is what this CPU can handle, no matter what mobo etc. you have.... :?:

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Mon Mar 09, 2009 7:38 pm
by [Aliens]solifer
[Aliens]Falconer wrote:Seems like I can't get it stable at 3.0 GHz.... :(

So just like Soli, I'll probably have to go down to 2.8... But I'm happy with that! :yes: :yes:
I guess 2.8 is what this CPU can handle, no matter what mobo etc. you have.... :?:


No , or yes it could be close to it, but laborate alot in settings and you might find the right way??
And i have seen alot of these OC to 3.5 ghz on AIR, i did get it to 3 but also unstable, 2,8 ghz was stable for me and i think i did not raise volt for it??
Well to go from 1,86 to stable 2,8 arent bad at all :o :o :o :o :o :o

Happy to hear you got it to work, myself i wait for a replacement cpu???

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 12:07 pm
by [Aliens]Falconer
Hope you get it soon, boss!
It's total shite having to wait for replacement parts! :x :x

And yep, I'm happy if it's stable at 2.8 GHz 8)

Gonna give it the Orthos test to really make sure...
If it refuses to stay stable at that speed, I'll see if I can raise the CPU core voltage just a fraction....
maybe that'll help :)

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 1:27 pm
by [Aliens]solifer
[Aliens]Falconer wrote:Hope you get it soon, boss!
It's total shite having to wait for replacement parts! :x :x

And yep, I'm happy if it's stable at 2.8 GHz 8)

Gonna give it the Orthos test to really make sure...
If it refuses to stay stable at that speed, I'll see if I can raise the CPU core voltage just a fraction....
maybe that'll help :)



to get it stable you need to raise volt if u want more close to 3ghz, northbridge are also a chip that might need more volt?
memorys can also be a part that ruin the OC if mems are set right you might get higher if set wrong you might end with alot lower than 2,8ghz :?: :?: :?: :?:

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 7:48 pm
by [Aliens]Falconer
At 2,8 GHz, with a FSB/Mem ratio of 1:1 they're running at the speed they should, so the RAM shouldn't be a problem.

So I guess what's left to do is experimenting with the voltage...
But as I'm totally unexperienced when it comes to OC'ing, I'm quite unsecure of what to do and what not to do...
That's why I asked Björne to help me 8)

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 8:34 pm
by [Aliens]solifer
[Aliens]Falconer wrote:At 2,8 GHz, with a FSB/Mem ratio of 1:1 they're running at the speed they should, so the RAM shouldn't be a problem.

So I guess what's left to do is experimenting with the voltage...
But as I'm totally unexperienced when it comes to OC'ing, I'm quite unsecure of what to do and what not to do...
That's why I asked Björne to help me 8)



Could still be memory if you want higher and volt dont help, i runned it with 5:3 in ration on memorys, but i could not run it in 800mhz as they are made for so they worked best in 533 or 667 , 800mhz for me did work like shit, only time 800mhz was ok was on orig clock on cpu, its all depending on what memorys what sort and what settings, as i have now i run same memory at 800mhz great, but cant use 4 sticks dont work, 3 sticks i get errors , 2 sticks all are perfect??
And i did buy good memorys also expensive but new motherboard have problems with some memorys if using 4 stick of 1 gb, 2*2 are ok so i need to buy new ones if i cant get the ones i have to work??

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Tue Mar 10, 2009 9:11 pm
by [Aliens]Falconer
Computers are weird.....

I tried running Orthos, to see if the system is stable... and after 5 seconds Windows crashes :x :x :x :x
No matter if I stress the RAMs, CPU or both.... it's the same result...

Whether it's because the system is unstable, or if Windows doesn't like Orthos I don't know.....

Normally Orthos would stop and report if the system is unstable, but in my case windows crashes or reboots...

I'm gonna leave it at 2.8 GHz, with RAM at 800 MHz (can't go any lower on RAMs than 1:1 ratio) and see what happens...

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 5:30 am
by [Aliens]solifer
If it is stable stay with it , could be so that you cant go higher, all cpu chips are different some can go with ease to 3,5 and some cant go higher than 2,8 , 1ghz of overclock are really good anyway :yes: :yes: :yes: :yes:

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 10:58 am
by [Aliens]Falconer
Yep, 2.8 would be more than satisfying! :yes:

Problem is that it Orthos crashed at that speed...
Gonna try it at stock speed to see if the problem is the OC or the program itself...

Gonna try PC-mark (or whatever other benchmarks there are out there) aswell, and see what happens...

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:06 pm
by [Aliens]solifer
[Aliens]Falconer wrote:Yep, 2.8 would be more than satisfying! :yes:

Problem is that it Orthos crashed at that speed...
Gonna try it at stock speed to see if the problem is the OC or the program itself...

Gonna try PC-mark (or whatever other benchmarks there are out there) aswell, and see what happens...


iF YOU HAVE 800MHZ MEMORYS AND GET ORTHOS TO CRASH TRY LOWER MEMS TO 667MHZ AND RERUN ORTHOS, COULD BE BETTER??

Re: It's alive! IT'S ALIVE!!!!

PostPosted: Wed Mar 11, 2009 12:11 pm
by [Aliens]heCKLes
Set it back to the way it was.. Factory default is always best if you don't want to deal with crap like this..

I don't understand why you need to OC your rig? What's the win? Do you experience the machine to be faster or what? I can't imagine that you notice any big difference? Maybe those "benchmarks-tests" show it to be faster but tbh, only nerds care.. :rofl:

I haven't oc'd anything since the good old days when I made my 133 MHz a 166 MHz, and it didn't do any good back then either, all it gave me was som weird feeling of "satisfaction" that I managed to do it without frying the cpu..

Ah well., it's you cpu and what you do with it is up to you.. Just don't follow Soli's example by frying it.. :rofl: :rofl: