BENCHMARK THREAD!

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Postby [Aliens]acer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 2:46 pm

[Aliens]solifer wrote:We set all to MAX

U mean HIGH?
Plz put up all settings and ill go for it again.
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]acer
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:05 pm
Location: Sweden, Vetlanda

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 3:24 pm

Edited earlier post :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]acer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:07 pm

Ehhh were running the test again and thought the benchmark program crash.
But nooo!
My fecking card broke :cry:
Blue lines all over and boxes flying around.
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]acer
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:05 pm
Location: Sweden, Vetlanda

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 5:40 pm

[Aliens]ACEnr1 wrote:Ehhh were running the test again and thought the benchmark program crash.
But nooo!
My fecking card broke :cry:
Blue lines all over and boxes flying around.


Can you even start the pc? cause i had one of those before wich a thought was broken, but if you can get it running againg be sure you raise the fan speed so you are sure its not overheated :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]acer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 7:56 pm

Ok it´s working again
Removed it and put it back again.
Speed up the fan? It´s running in auto :?:
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]acer
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:05 pm
Location: Sweden, Vetlanda

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 8:04 pm

[Aliens]ACEnr1 wrote:Ok it´s working again
Removed it and put it back again.
Speed up the fan? It´s running in auto :?:


In latest catalyst you can on the overdrive setting set your own fan speed, i did raise mine from first day cause these cards runs hot on default settings, to bad they have set it low to lower the sound noice!
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]acer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 9:50 pm

Ok i run the fan to keep it under 80 in temp.
Did some testing with benchmark and fan speed is on 45% to keep it under 80.
Sounds like a jet taking off :twisted:
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]acer
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:05 pm
Location: Sweden, Vetlanda

Postby [Aliens]Falconer » Sun Dec 07, 2008 10:49 pm

[Aliens]ACEnr1 wrote:Ok i run the fan to keep it under 80 in temp.
Did some testing with benchmark and fan speed is on 45% to keep it under 80.
Sounds like a jet taking off :twisted:


Mine doesn't even sound that much on 100%.... I use 60% as standard
That keeps my gfx-card @ 48 degrees in idle mode (now that the dust rats have been exterminated!!!)
If i want to play some heavy gfx-games, i just crank up the speed to 100% and open up the case....
that brings the idle temp down to 38.... and keeps the temp down way better when I'm playing
Image
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------
"Son, how would you like to play for Man United?"
"No thanks sir. I've had a better offer."
"What could be better than Man United?"
"Man City!"
---------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
[Aliens]Falconer
WoW FTW!
WoW FTW!
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: Jämshög, Sweden

Postby [Aliens]Björne » Thu Dec 11, 2008 7:09 pm

i cant set more than 4XAA and the cpu is runing at 3,01Ghz
Image
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Björne
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Blekinge Kyrkhult (the place to be)

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu Dec 11, 2008 8:38 pm

[Aliens]Björne wrote:i cant set more than 4XAA and the cpu is runing at 3,01Ghz
Image


HIGH , VERY HIGH, or LOW????
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Falconer » Thu Dec 11, 2008 11:24 pm

[Aliens]Björne wrote:i cant set more than 4XAA and the cpu is runing at 3,01Ghz


I guess this benchmarks is really gfx-sensitive, while it more or less doesn't give a shit what CPU one has....

As my GFX-card is better than yours, but my CPU suxx in comparison....
Image
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------
"Son, how would you like to play for Man United?"
"No thanks sir. I've had a better offer."
"What could be better than Man United?"
"Man City!"
---------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
[Aliens]Falconer
WoW FTW!
WoW FTW!
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: Jämshög, Sweden

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri Dec 12, 2008 12:23 am

[Aliens]Falconer wrote:
[Aliens]Björne wrote:i cant set more than 4XAA and the cpu is runing at 3,01Ghz


I guess this benchmarks is really gfx-sensitive, while it more or less doesn't give a shit what CPU one has....

As my GFX-card is better than yours, but my CPU suxx in comparison....



Thats not the whole truth, if you had same cpu as björne you would have ALOT better than you have now, what björne have is an old card and you dont.
For an example my 4870 cant be maxxed out with my c2d e6300(1,86ghz) overclocked to 2,94ghz, i need even more than a quad6600 to max my card, the latest cpu with quad might max it out??
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Björne » Fri Dec 12, 2008 8:34 am

[Aliens]solifer wrote:
[Aliens]Björne wrote:i cant set more than 4XAA and the cpu is runing at 3,01Ghz
Image


HIGH , VERY HIGH, or LOW????


VERY HIGH

and im going to by me an new grafik kard today and it is betwen 4850 and 9800gtx+
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Björne
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 821
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 8:58 am
Location: Blekinge Kyrkhult (the place to be)

Postby Xytras » Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:07 am

Is this the penis comparison thread? :)

Oops sorry wrong thread :lol:
------------------------------------------------------------------
"Varning! Vissa av mina inlägg kan innehålla spår av sarkasmer och ironi! Nötter kan sätta sådant i halsen."
User avatar
Xytras
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Lost In White Darkness...

Postby [Aliens]acer » Fri Dec 12, 2008 9:48 am

Xytras wrote:Is this the penis comparison thread? :)

Oops sorry wrong thread :lol:


Sorry Xytras.
This thread is for men only :evil:

:lol: :lol: :lol: :lol:
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]acer
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 879
Joined: Mon Feb 04, 2008 7:05 pm
Location: Sweden, Vetlanda

PreviousNext

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron