Vista use 50%cpu??????????????

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Vista use 50%cpu??????????????

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:13 am

Cant play games (crysis) under vista as svhost uses 50% of cpu cant find a way to remove??

Svhost are connected to plug and play and some dcom+ service .
Plug and play uses around 30 % and dcom 15 to 20%

This has started recent , i did not install new stuff except my new ati 4850 but i guess that should not be a problem, it WORKS under XP.

Have runned super antivirus stuff and avg but cant find anything!

Help
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby Xytras » Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:27 am

Works fine for me so i have no clue.

You should have gotten Nvidia :wink: :rofl:
------------------------------------------------------------------
"Varning! Vissa av mina inlägg kan innehålla spår av sarkasmer och ironi! Nötter kan sätta sådant i halsen."
User avatar
Xytras
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Lost In White Darkness...

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:35 am

Soli

This is a good site:


http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/servicecfg.htm

What you need to do, in XP look in Control Panel | Administrative Tools | Services, is look at each process you have. For instance:

Distributed Link Tracking Client

Its default setting is Automatic, but the Safe setting is Disabled. If you click on teh names in blue, they tell you what they do. As I think you're on a standalone computer, and no other computers attached to it, you can disable this one.

Write down all the ones that you change, as in what they were/changed to. In the table, you're looking at the "Safe" column (3rd from right).

Reboot and see if its okay. Try your programs, and see if there are any problems. You're not deleting, only changing their running.

Any that aren't in the list, write them down, and I'll look for you later.

To change the Status of each service, rightclick on one and choose Properties. In there you will see a dropdown menu called Status. Change it, apply and OK.

For anything that you change in Windows, note down what the settings are before you change them. That way, if you find that WMP doesn't work anymore, for instance, you can re-enable the process related to it again.

This is for XP that I did before:

http://www.aliens.se/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?t=762

Kro
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Sep 03, 2008 12:33 pm

Tanx will have a look, but is this meaning i can set all SAFE ones and pc works good??
Surf, gaming and stuff
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:14 pm

When I did the list for the XP in the above link, I looked at the Safe stteings. Also, make sure you click on the links, as it will tell you what they do.

For instance, this is about Remote Registry:

http://www.blackviper.com/WinVista/Serv ... gistry.htm

If you want, though may not be tonight as I'm getting a headache at work, and may be a migrain, I can look at it fully for you. I'll compare it with the XP rules, and check fully each service.

May take a few days, but at least it will be safe and a full list, for others with Vista.

I'll set it out like the one for XP that I did.
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Sep 03, 2008 2:19 pm

tanx kro :D :D :D
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Sep 03, 2008 9:19 pm

Solved , found out that it tryed to connect to tv by hdmi, so i did let it connect and see my pc on tv and then back , thats it all ok now :o :o
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Wed Sep 03, 2008 10:41 pm

Cool. Will still do the list though 8)
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Sep 03, 2008 11:09 pm

[Aliens]kronenbourg wrote:Cool. Will still do the list though 8)


Please do :D
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge


Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron