Giving Vista another go..

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Giving Vista another go..

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed May 07, 2008 6:53 pm

Gonna give Vista another go..

This is probably the fifth time I do that and if things don't work now I'm waiting until I get a new computer, which might be a while..

Wish me luck!
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby Xytras » Wed May 07, 2008 7:03 pm

:)
------------------------------------------------------------------
"Varning! Vissa av mina inlägg kan innehålla spår av sarkasmer och ironi! Nötter kan sätta sådant i halsen."
User avatar
Xytras
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Lost In White Darkness...

Re: Giving Vista another go..

Postby [Aliens]Nickelin » Wed May 07, 2008 7:07 pm

[Aliens]heCKLes wrote:Gonna give Vista another go..

This is probably the fifth time I do that and if things don't work now I'm waiting until I get a new computer, which might be a while..

Wish me luck!


you need good luck with vista!!! So GOOD LUCK!!!!!!! :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Image
Image
Image

IT´S BETTER TO BURNOUT THEN FADE AWAY
[Aliens]Nickelin
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Sweden/Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Wed May 07, 2008 8:23 pm

Ok, installed and ready to go..

Will keep you posted on my progress.. :)

Updating the OS now..
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]Nickelin » Wed May 07, 2008 9:58 pm

[Aliens]heCKLes wrote:Ok, installed and ready to go..

Will keep you posted on my progress.. :)

Updating the OS now..


you do that!!! but you can be forced to call me ,with that os on your computer :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Image
Image
Image

IT´S BETTER TO BURNOUT THEN FADE AWAY
[Aliens]Nickelin
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Sweden/Söderhamn

Postby Xytras » Thu May 08, 2008 5:44 am

Nothing wrong with Vista.... Its the best Windows so far for me..totally stable, have not crashed once for me.

Its all down to the computer that people decide to put it on...some people choose to install it on a system that is useless and cant handle Vista..and then they blame Vista for not working :)
------------------------------------------------------------------
"Varning! Vissa av mina inlägg kan innehålla spår av sarkasmer och ironi! Nötter kan sätta sådant i halsen."
User avatar
Xytras
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Lost In White Darkness...

Postby [Aliens]Nickelin » Thu May 08, 2008 10:41 am

[Aliens]Xytras wrote:Nothing wrong with Vista.... Its the best Windows so far for me..totally stable, have not crashed once for me.

Its all down to the computer that people decide to put it on...some people choose to install it on a system that is useless and cant handle Vista..and then they blame Vista for not working :)


iagree , but my twisted logic tell me that nothing new work flawlessly,
in many cases not the old either but at least i can understand it :) :) so it all comes down to "i don´t understand" :rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Image
Image
Image

IT´S BETTER TO BURNOUT THEN FADE AWAY
[Aliens]Nickelin
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 621
Joined: Sun Mar 23, 2008 7:21 pm
Location: Sweden/Söderhamn

Postby Xytras » Thu May 08, 2008 11:04 am

:rofl: :rofl:
------------------------------------------------------------------
"Varning! Vissa av mina inlägg kan innehålla spår av sarkasmer och ironi! Nötter kan sätta sådant i halsen."
User avatar
Xytras
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 649
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:16 pm
Location: Lost In White Darkness...

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu May 08, 2008 12:57 pm

At first i felt vista where so slow compared to XP , but now XP are so slow and Vista fast and it do work stable nowdays, (4gb/ram vs 2 gb/ram do make a difference)

Why vista are faster i cant tell , maybe it is XP going so slow??

Note i run dual system so i can try both whenever i want :roll: :roll:

And Heckles GOOD LUCK
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Thu May 08, 2008 5:19 pm

I have a dual core but with 2 GB RAM.. Seems to run fine though..

Only problem is that my Razer Diamondback isn't working properly.. The side buttons aren't working at all.. Can't assign them to nothing..

Tried reinstalling the drivers a few times but no luck..
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Thu May 08, 2008 6:47 pm

Ok, got the buttons working.. But now I can't assign the side buttons to "Push to talk" in Teamspeak..

Kinda mad right now..
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Thu May 08, 2008 7:56 pm

This is making me crazy..

Added SCROLL LOCK as the PTT-key in TS.
Pressing the actual button on the keyboard works like a charm and I can speak.. Pressing the button on the mouse which has been set to do the same doesnt work..

Scroll Lock does shift from onto of etc, but it doesnt activate PTT..

Ideas?
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu May 08, 2008 8:07 pm

[Aliens]heCKLes wrote:I have a dual core but with 2 GB RAM.. Seems to run fine though..

Only problem is that my Razer Diamondback isn't working properly.. The side buttons aren't working at all.. Can't assign them to nothing..

Tried reinstalling the drivers a few times but no luck..


I have a copperhead and it works great?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Fri May 09, 2008 5:09 am

Ok, I know now what's wrong.. Don't know how to fix it though..

Shutting down the UAC (user access control) lets the mousebutton to function (button is set to Scroll Lock).. Turning it on however doesn't..

Tried running all programs "As administrator" while having UAC on but I still get the same problem..

Haven't found a solution for it yet so right now I have two choices.
1. Gaming without using the mouse for PTT
2. Having UAC set to off when I play
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri May 09, 2008 9:44 am

[Aliens]heCKLes wrote:Ok, I know now what's wrong.. Don't know how to fix it though..

Shutting down the UAC (user access control) lets the mousebutton to function (button is set to Scroll Lock).. Turning it on however doesn't..

Tried running all programs "As administrator" while having UAC on but I still get the same problem..

Haven't found a solution for it yet so right now I have two choices.
1. Gaming without using the mouse for PTT
2. Having UAC set to off when I play


If you can , update to vista service pack, it has lowered the uac control abit.
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Next

Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron