AKILAE

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

AKILAE

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu Apr 17, 2008 4:15 pm

Did notice you have same cpu AND motherboard as me :lol: but you overclock it to 2.8 is it stable?
Did you raise voltage?
And what bios version do you use for motherboard? i use 2205

I cant get it stable with 2,8 ghz.
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Thu Apr 17, 2008 9:04 pm

yeah i did boss. i use the AI booster software that came with the board to over clock my processor. its been stable at 2.8 since i bought it over a year ago :)

ive had it up to 3 before and it ran fine then too :)

unsure about voltage the AI booster software did it all for me. Im using a 580w PSU and at present its at 1.29 volts. (unsure if it changes when programs are running)

im using the bios that came with the board. never updated it. its American Megatrends but thats all i know.

the way i did it was to open AI booster and click on the spanner icon. then change my external frequency to 400.00MHz the multiplier should be at 7.1MHz dont change the multiplier!

set CPU fan for Performance or it may get a little hot in there. the standard heat sink should be enough. mine runs at 31 degrees C idle and about 36-7 under load.

hope it helps boss :)
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri Apr 18, 2008 11:15 am

I have updated to new memorys and so far it seems to work better even oc my graphic card oc better and runs stable, i did use ai booster before but have manually changed in bios, will try to use ai booster again , maybe it do anything more that i have missed??

For cpu fan i have a BIG zalman fan so its not needed to raise any speeds.
:roll: :oops:
Tanx for info , will update you on this when i try again :roll: :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]kronenbourg » Fri Apr 18, 2008 12:25 pm

Just so you know, I have seen a way to boost Vista speed up. Will post this weekend, as soon as its written :wink:
Image

Image
User avatar
[Aliens]kronenbourg
Lieutenant General
Lieutenant General
 
Posts: 4665
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:20 am
Location: Bradford, England

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri Apr 18, 2008 1:55 pm

[Aliens]kronenbourg wrote:Just so you know, I have seen a way to boost Vista speed up. Will post this weekend, as soon as its written :wink:



Yes tell us
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Fri Apr 18, 2008 4:45 pm

my cpu idles at 27 degrees :roll: :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Mon Apr 21, 2008 7:05 pm

happy days boss :D :D :D
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Mon Apr 21, 2008 8:52 pm

It felt like it worked good when going for 2,8 ghz, and memory close to pc6400 :lol:

BUT :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry: when starting bf2142 it crashed every time , so it has been lowered to 2,66 and memory to pc4300 (memory are fast pc6400 , with really low timings)

Strange thing is , when using 2*1gb ocz reaper 6400 memory and 2*1gb 4300 memory , it worked great with 2,74 ghz on cpu, and have runned it at that spead for a long time.

But when removing to old 4300 memorys and adding 2 gb more ram of same memory , it wont work???

Very strange, i cant even set memorys in advanced settings with righ timings , i get bsod or just wont start??? :cry:

Now i can wonder why i had to buy fast memorys when stable speed is same as old memorys???

FACKING SHAIT PC MEM CRAP :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :x :x
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Mon Apr 21, 2008 10:58 pm

to be honest boss i dont know why you are messing with ram timings... AI booster is like idiot proof over clocking... reset everything and just press the big overclock button on AI booster... it does it all for you... :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Mon Apr 21, 2008 11:16 pm

[Aliens]Akilae wrote:to be honest boss i dont know why you are messing with ram timings... AI booster is like idiot proof over clocking... reset everything and just press the big overclock button on AI booster... it does it all for you... :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:


It do not do everything, i have after alot of reading and trying, ai booster dont detect right memory voltage, have raised mem volt , will try more later :roll: :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Sun May 11, 2008 8:12 pm

so how did it go boss? manage to overclock ok?

just so you know the max on AI booster for our processor is 2932.80MHZ

just clocked it up as far as it will go... and its still working!!! :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun May 11, 2008 8:37 pm

Did not go very well, stable cpu is 2,7 ghz, and memorys set to pc 4300

What speed do your memorys have? and what do you get, also what bios version did you have
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Gaz » Sun May 11, 2008 8:44 pm

2.7 is awesome boss :D :D

im using the standard bios that came with my mother board... i think we have the same board too... and my memory is rubbish... 2gig corsair at 553mhz
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Gaz
2nd Lieutenant
2nd Lieutenant
 
Posts: 973
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 3:34 pm
Location: North Wales

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sun May 11, 2008 9:41 pm

My problem is that i have pc 6400 = 800 mhz and i cant use that speed only pc 4300 :cry: :cry:

And when you start p the pc you can see at the start bios version number , i believe its just above the cpu speed, alittle bit to the right
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge


Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron