Greeen screeeen

Having software/hardware problems? Get help here!

Greeen screeeen

Postby Spadess » Tue May 29, 2007 11:19 am

green on my monitor is bluring out everything like its on 16mb setting :cry: :cry: :cry:

Cant do my photography work with this problem or anything else for that matter. Its bin like this for just about a week and im needing help folks. (p.s now you know why your sig was taking bloody ages mate lol)

Image

It more than likley wont show it on this screen grab. If you see it then that makes life a bit more easy lol
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Tue May 29, 2007 11:30 am

If you look on the backside spadess you see a whole, in there you need to refill colour, search google for pc monitor refills :evil:


:rofl: :rofl: :rofl: :rofl:













































Well sorry could not help it , i cant help you really, but i hope some one can. :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]heCKLes » Tue May 29, 2007 11:30 am

It doesn't show.. Have you checked the wires? Is everything plugged in ok?

I got a blue layer on my screen at one point and it was because the wires were plugged in to 93% ;)
Image
Image
Image
[Aliens]heCKLes
Major
Major
 
Posts: 2059
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 2:42 pm
Location: Sweden / Söderhamn

Postby Spadess » Tue May 29, 2007 12:04 pm

Think my card is caput guys.. rattled and fixed down everything loose and no luck :cry: :cry:
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby Spadess » Tue May 29, 2007 7:35 pm

ok this looks to be a proccesor problem. Tried an old graphics card and had the same problem. Taken out all the ram too but one and still the same. Im sure this can be fixed with it all looking normall ish but just running slow. :cry: :cry: :cry: :cry:
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby Spadess » Thu May 31, 2007 2:27 pm

well its not my pc.. it's either the cable or the monitor (hopfully not the later). So should be up and running either by today or tomorrow aliens 8) 8)
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby =1PARA=Assassin » Thu May 31, 2007 4:54 pm

[Aliens]spadess wrote:well its not my pc.. it's either the cable or the monitor (hopfully not the later). So should be up and running either by today or tomorrow aliens 8) 8)


Good... 8)
Image
User avatar
=1PARA=Assassin
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:08 pm
Location: West Of Scotland

Postby Spadess » Thu May 31, 2007 7:22 pm

ok.. got a new cable after taking the wrong one back :| :roll: :lol: and plugged the bugger in. no luck. same problem so then i knew it was the monitor for sure. So..in a.. lets say fit of confusion, took apart the lcd monitor bit by f*cking bit till i saw its danglies for all the shame it deserved. put it back together and hey presto!! it works 8) 8)

lovely stuff :o :o :o :o
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Thu May 31, 2007 7:28 pm

Great job spadess :sir:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge


Return to Tech-support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron