Vista and sp1

Problems with the game, settings, servers or need advice on tweaks, installation etc... This is the place

Vista and sp1

Postby [Aliens]Mico » Tue Apr 29, 2008 3:40 am

I'm having problems with my vista. Can't install Sp1. Since the first time i tried my computer is acting weird. :x :x :x :x :x
Anyone else that has had the same problem?
Image
[Aliens]Mico
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:36 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Tue Apr 29, 2008 6:48 am

Are you using a legimit copy of vista?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Falconer » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:12 pm

[Aliens]solifer wrote:Are you using a legimit copy of vista?


Yes he is....
Image
Image
---------------------------------------------------------------
"Son, how would you like to play for Man United?"
"No thanks sir. I've had a better offer."
"What could be better than Man United?"
"Man City!"
---------------------------------------------------------------
User avatar
[Aliens]Falconer
WoW FTW!
WoW FTW!
 
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:02 pm
Location: Jämshög, Sweden

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Tue Apr 29, 2008 5:59 pm

Many do have problems with sp1, one thing that might be a problem , if he uses swedish version of vista and sp1 are in english??

There are other problems to with vista sp1 install, use google , or as i would do CALL microsoft for help, you paid alot for vista and they should support you then :) :)
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Tue Apr 29, 2008 7:20 pm

if you download from windowsupdate, your OS language is what counts. You cant install english on a swedish OS.. i Think.
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Tue Apr 29, 2008 8:02 pm

but if you have installed an english version then added a swedish language pack , you can uninstall the swedish language pack , install sp1 then install new language pack from win update :roll:
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby [Aliens]Scandhi » Wed Apr 30, 2008 11:55 am

True. 8)
Image
Image
User avatar
[Aliens]Scandhi
Captain
Captain
 
Posts: 1475
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:29 pm
Location: Lake Vanern county

Postby [Aliens]Mico » Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:56 pm

I have a true swe vista and using the built in update. still fails every time i try to install. Looks i'll have to reinstall the whole s¤~t! :x :x :x Q-# Q-# Q-# :( :( :(
Image
[Aliens]Mico
Lance Corpral
Lance Corpral
 
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Feb 15, 2008 5:36 pm


Return to Problems / Tweaks / Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron