My famous

Problems with the game, settings, servers or need advice on tweaks, installation etc... This is the place

My famous

Postby CAB » Sat Jan 19, 2008 8:28 pm

problelm, need to be fixed...

on desktop everything is fine, but when I play bf2 the mouse fakks up

i tryed to lower the sens to max from my drivers, its slow as hell on desktop or game menu but when i connet to the game, then it have the same fast speed as before with no feeling.... :cry:
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Sat Jan 19, 2008 11:22 pm

Have you raised anything in game with sensitivity??
Meaning are settings default ingame?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby CAB » Mon Jan 21, 2008 10:46 am

yep did do nothing on my config..
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby CAB » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:34 am

going to reinstall the game see if it works better...dont think its going to help...but i cant play in wrigs level next game :wink:
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:42 am

What sort of a mouse is it?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby Spadess » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:44 am

Razor death-adder. CAB ill give you a screenshot of my configs when i get home for the drivers if you want it. Didnt the strips help at the bottom or could this be the problem?
Image
User avatar
Spadess
1st Lieutenant
1st Lieutenant
 
Posts: 1040
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:25 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Mon Jan 21, 2008 11:48 am

Uninstall mouse drivers first and reinstall these, im not suure if you have a bios in your mouse as i have in my razor copperhead, if you have try update mouse bois also?
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby Aliens Wrig » Mon Jan 21, 2008 12:19 pm

LMFAO @ CAB

CAB mate, your mouse could never get so bad that you fall to my level. That said, you are making me look REALLY good lately. Get your shit sorted mate :wink:
Aliens Wrig
Staff Sergeant
Staff Sergeant
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Sat Oct 21, 2006 2:19 pm

Postby CAB » Mon Jan 21, 2008 2:44 pm

lol..... you got me mate...was waiting for some trashtalk back there wrig haha :rofl:


think i sort it, now the things like glow-logo and mouse acc works on the driver meny, and i tryed bf2 for two minutes and its not like it was before..

was hard to aim, but i think thats me need to get used to the old settings againe....not so sure need to test more later to night..


btw thx for all the help
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby CAB » Wed Jan 23, 2008 7:26 pm

argh!!!!!! :x still got some probbs...

going to do a format C on friday see if it works better... :x
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby [Aliens]solifer » Wed Jan 23, 2008 9:16 pm

Good luck :)
Image
Image
Camaro - If you don´t own one, you´ll never understand!
<<-Bönder är liksom en egen ras, precis som rörmokare och föräldrar->>
User avatar
[Aliens]solifer
General
General
 
Posts: 7136
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 12:31 pm
Location: Sweden Borlänge

Postby CAB » Thu Jan 24, 2008 7:33 pm

other problem now, installed the latest nvidia drivers and now i cant play when i use that widescreen fix ( +fullscreen 1 +szx 1280 +szy 800) it will not start, i can see the start screen for 1 sek then back to desktop.. :cry:
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby =1PARA=Assassin » Thu Jan 24, 2008 8:49 pm

What graphics card do you have and what OS are you using mate?
Image
User avatar
=1PARA=Assassin
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:08 pm
Location: West Of Scotland

Postby CAB » Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:01 pm

vista ultimate 32
8800gtx
Image
Image

"I'm Rick James, BITCH!!!"
User avatar
CAB
Sergeant Major
Sergeant Major
 
Posts: 786
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2006 6:14 pm

Postby =1PARA=Assassin » Thu Jan 24, 2008 10:30 pm

If I were you, i would upgrade to vista 64 bit as I did when I had the same problems. You will have a Vista key and that works for 32 and 64 bit.
8) 8) 8)
Image
User avatar
=1PARA=Assassin
Colonel
Colonel
 
Posts: 2654
Joined: Wed Oct 18, 2006 1:08 pm
Location: West Of Scotland

Next

Return to Problems / Tweaks / Settings

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron